fadedpage.com

FP now includes 5000 eBooks in its collection.

  main page


Dr. Thorndyke His Famous Cases

Cover Image

Book Details

Title:Dr. Thorndyke His Famous Cases
Author:
Freeman, Richard Austin   
(12 of 42 for author by title)
Dr. Thorndyke Intervenes
The Contents of a Mare's Nest (Thorndyke Mystery #14)
Published:   1929
Publisher:Hodder & Stoughton
Tags:compendium, crime, fiction, mystery, short stories, Dr. Thorndyke (Fictional character)
Description:

“The Famous Cases of Dr. Thorndyke

Thirty-seven of his criminal

investigations as set down by

R. Austin Freeman.”

also known as

“Dr. Thorndyke His Famous Cases as

Described by R. Austin Freeman”. [Suggest a different description.]

Downloads:299
Pages:871 Info

Author Bio for Freeman, Richard Austin

Author Image

Richard Austin Freeman, (born 1862, London—died Sept. 30, 1943, Gravesend, Kent, Eng.), popular English author of novels and short stories featuring the fictional character John Thorndyke, a pathologist-detective.

Educated as a physician and surgeon, Freeman practiced in the Gold Coast (now Ghana), where he caught a fever. Eventually forced by ill health to retire from practice (1904), he began to write fiction. The Red Thumb Mark (1907) was the first of many works featuring Thorndyke.

—britannica.com

Available Formats

UTF-8 text   20181106.txt
HTML20181106.html
Epub20181106.epubIf you cannot open a .mobi file on your mobile device, please use .epub with an appropriate eReader.
Mobi/Kindle20181106.mobiInfoNot all Kindles or Kindle apps open all .mobi files.
PDF (tablet)20181106-a5.pdf
HTML Zip20181106-h.zip

This book is in the public domain in Canada, and is made available to you DRM-free. You may do whatever you like with this book, but mostly we hope you will read it.

Here at FadedPage and our companion site Distributed Proofreaders Canada, we pride ourselves on producing the best ebooks you can find. Please tell us about any errors you have found in this book, or in the information on this page about this book.