fadedpage.com

FP now includes 5000 eBooks in its collection.

  main page


The Funeral Pyre (Thorndyke Mystery #37)

Cover Image

Book Details

Title:The Funeral Pyre (Thorndyke Mystery #37)
Author:
Freeman, Richard Austin   
(16 of 42 for author by title)
Gleanings from the Wreckage (Thorndyke Mystery #21)
A Fisher of Men (Thorndyke Mystery #35)
Published:   1929
Publisher:Hodder & Stoughton
Tags:crime, fiction, mystery, short story, Dr. Thorndyke (Fictional character)
Description:

This story is Number Thirty-seven from the book "The Famous Cases of Dr. Thorndyke Thirty-seven of his criminal investigations as set down by R. Austin Freeman."

also known as

"Dr. Thorndyke His Famous Cases as Described by R. Austin Freeman".—preface [Suggest a different description.]

Downloads:196
Pages:25 Info

Author Bio for Freeman, Richard Austin

Author Image

Richard Austin Freeman, (born 1862, London—died Sept. 30, 1943, Gravesend, Kent, Eng.), popular English author of novels and short stories featuring the fictional character John Thorndyke, a pathologist-detective.

Educated as a physician and surgeon, Freeman practiced in the Gold Coast (now Ghana), where he caught a fever. Eventually forced by ill health to retire from practice (1904), he began to write fiction. The Red Thumb Mark (1907) was the first of many works featuring Thorndyke.

—britannica.com

Available Formats

UTF-8 text   20181037.txt
HTML20181037.html
Epub20181037.epubIf you cannot open a .mobi file on your mobile device, please use .epub with an appropriate eReader.
Mobi/Kindle20181037.mobiInfoNot all Kindles or Kindle apps open all .mobi files.
PDF (tablet)20181037-a5.pdf
HTML Zip20181037-h.zip

This book is in the public domain in Canada, and is made available to you DRM-free. You may do whatever you like with this book, but mostly we hope you will read it.

Here at FadedPage and our companion site Distributed Proofreaders Canada, we pride ourselves on producing the best ebooks you can find. Please tell us about any errors you have found in this book, or in the information on this page about this book.